Distance learning - Fall term - Application Form

Corsi a distanza - sessione autunnale - scheda d'iscrizione

  • Latin (part 1):

    For absolute beginners.
    Duration: 12 weeks; 2 hours in class twice every week.
    Credits: 75 class hours and 50 hours of private study; 125 total hours. (5 ECTS)
    Timetable: Wednesday and Saturday from 19:00 to 21:00 in Europe (CEST/CET).
    October 25 to 31 UTC 17:00-19:00 / November 1 to the end UTC 18:00-20:00
    Price: 800€
    Click here to read the program

    Latino (parte 1):

    Per principianti.
    Durata: 12 settimane; 2 lezioni di 2 ore ogni settimana.
    Crediti: 75 ore di lezione and 50 ore di studio privato; totale: 125 ore. (5 ECTS)
    Orari: mercoledì e sabato dalle 19:00 alle 21:00 orario europeo (CEST/CET).
    Costo: 800€
    Maggiori informazioni e programmi didattici

    Group LL1-H1 San Francisco (-7/-8) New York (-4/-5) Rome (+2/+1) Moscow (+3) Beijing (+8) Sidney (+11)
    18/10/2021 - 05/02/2022 10:00 - 12:00 13:00 - 15:00 19:00 - 21:00 20:00 - 22:00 01:00+1 - 03:00+1* 4:00+1 - 06:00+1
    Time changes 11:00 - 13:00* 14:00 - 16:00* - 21:00 - 23:00** 02:00+1 - 04:00+1** 05:00+1 - 07:00+1**

    We ask everyone to keep in mind the Daylight Saving Time changes.
    *In the USA, the change of time happens on November 7 instead of November 1 in Europe; the course will therefore have another timetable.for one week (from November 1 to 7).
    **Students living in countries without Daylight Saving Time changes (for instance Moscow and Beijing), will get their timetable shifted by one hour from November 1.

    Classe LL1-H1 San Francisco (-7/-8) New York (-4/-5) Roma (+2/+1) Moscow (+3) Beijing (+8) Sidney (+11)
    18/10/2021 - 05/02/2022 10:00 - 12:00 13:00 - 15:00 19:00 - 21:00 20:00 - 22:00 01:00+1 - 03:00+1* 4:00+1 - 06:00+1
    Variazioni d'orario 11:00 - 13:00* 14:00 - 16:00* - 21:00 - 23:00** 02:00+1 - 04:00+1** 05:00+1 - 07:00+1**

    Chiediamo a tutti i partecipanti di porre attenzione al cambiamento d'orario.
    *Negli Stati Uniti d'America, il cambiamento avviene il 7 novembre, in Europa invece il 1 novembre. Siccome il corso segue la fascia oraria europea, per i partecipanti abitanti negli Stati Uniti, il corso slitterà d'un'ora dal 1 al 7 novembre.
    **Coloro che vivono in zone dove non avviene il cambiamento (ad es. Mosca e Pechino), avranno un'orario diverso dal 1 novembre.

  • Latin (part 2):

    For beginners who have already attended part 1.
    Classes of Latin (part 2) will not be held this semester. The upcoming session is scheduled to take place in the Spring term 2022.

    Latino (parte 2):

    Per principianti dopo la prima parte del corso.
    Non avrà luogo in questo semestre. La prossima classe inizierà durante la primavera 2022.

  • Latin (part 3):

    For those who have already attended part 1 and part 2 or have read Familia Romana.
    Duration: 12 weeks; 2 hours in class twice every week.
    Credits: 75 class hours and 50 hours of private study; 125 total hours. (5 ECTS)
    Timetable: Tuesday and Friday from 19:00 to 21:00 in Europe (CEST/CET).
    October 25 to 31 UTC 17:00-19:00 / November 1 to the end UTC 18:00-20:00
    Price: 800€
    Click here to read the program

    Latino (parte 3):

    Per coloro che hanno conseguito i livelli precedenti o hanno portato a termine lo studio del volume Familia Romana.
    Durata: 12 settimane; 2 lezioni di 2 ore ogni settimana.
    Crediti: 75 ore di lezione and 50 ore di studio privato; totale: 125 ore. (5 ECTS)
    Orari: martedì e venerdì dalle 19:00 alle 21:00 orario europeo (CEST/CET).
    Costo: 800€
    Maggiori informazioni e programmi didattici

    Group LL3-H2 San Francisco (-7/-8) New York (-4/-5) Rome (+2/+1) Moscow (+3) Beijing (+8) Sidney (+11)
    18/10/2021 - 05/02/2022 10:00 - 12:00 13:00 - 15:00 19:00 - 21:00 20:00 - 22:00 01:00+1 - 03:00+1* 4:00+1 - 06:00+1
    Time changes 11:00 - 13:00* 14:00 - 16:00* - 21:00 - 23:00** 02:00+1 - 04:00+1** 05:00+1 - 07:00+1**

    We ask everyone to keep in mind the Daylight Saving Time changes.
    *In the USA, the change of time happens on November 7 instead of November 1 in Europe; the course will therefore have another timetable.for one week (from November 1 to 7).
    **Students living in countries without Daylight Saving Time changes (for instance Moscow and Beijing), will get their timetable shifted by one hour from November 1.

    Classe LL3-H2 San Francisco (-7/-8) New York (-4/-5) Roma (+2/+1) Moscow (+3) Beijing (+8) Sidney (+11)
    18/10/2021 - 05/02/2022 10:00 - 12:00 13:00 - 15:00 19:00 - 21:00 20:00 - 22:00 01:00+1 - 03:00+1* 4:00+1 - 06:00+1
    Variazioni d'orario 11:00 - 13:00* 14:00 - 16:00* - 21:00 - 23:00** 02:00+1 - 04:00+1** 05:00+1 - 07:00+1**

    Chiediamo a tutti i partecipanti di porre attenzione al cambiamento d'orario.
    *Negli Stati Uniti d'America, il cambiamento avviene il 7 novembre, in Europa invece il 1 novembre. Siccome il corso segue la fascia oraria europea, per i partecipanti abitanti negli Stati Uniti, il corso slitterà d'un'ora dal 1 al 7 novembre.
    **Coloro che vivono in zone dove non avviene il cambiamento (ad es. Mosca e Pechino), avranno un'orario diverso dal 1 novembre.

  • Latin (part 4):

    For advanced students who have already attended part 1, 2 and 3.
    Classes of Latin (part 4) will not be held this semester. The upcoming session is scheduled to take place in the Spring term 2022.

    Latino (parte 4):

    Per studenti avanzati (dopo la parte 3).
    Non avrà luogo in questo semestre. La prossima classe inizierà durante la primavera 2022.

  • Greek (part 1):

    For beginners. (*Good alphabet knowledge is required).
    Duration: 12 weeks; 2 hours in class twice every week.
    Credits: 75 class hours and 50 hours of private study; 125 total hours. (5 ECTS)
    Timetable: Monday and Thursday from 19:00 to 21:00 in Europe (CEST/CET).
    October 25 to 31 UTC 17:00-19:00 / November 1 to the end UTC 18:00-20:00
    Price: 800€
    Click here to read the program

    Greco antico (parte 1):

    Per principianti. (È necessario conoscere già bene l'alfabeto).
    Durata: 12 settimane; 2 lezioni di 2 ore ogni settimana.
    Crediti: 75 ore di lezione and 50 ore di studio privato; totale: 125 ore. (5 ECTS)
    Orari: lunedì e giovedì dalle 19:00 alle 21:00 orario europeo (CEST/CET).
    Costo: 800€
    Maggiori informazioni e programmi didattici

    Group LG1-H3 San Francisco (-7/-8) New York (-4/-5) Rome (+2/+1) Moscow (+3) Beijing (+8) Sidney (+11)
    18/10/2021 - 05/02/2022 10:00 - 12:00 13:00 - 15:00 19:00 - 21:00 20:00 - 22:00 01:00+1 - 03:00+1* 4:00+1 - 06:00+1
    Time changes 11:00 - 13:00* 14:00 - 16:00* - 21:00 - 23:00** 02:00+1 - 04:00+1** 05:00+1 - 07:00+1**

    We ask everyone to keep in mind the Daylight Saving Time changes.
    *In the USA, the change of time happens on November 7 instead of November 1 in Europe; the course will therefore have another timetable.for one week (from November 1 to 7).
    **Students living in countries without Daylight Saving Time changes (for instance Moscow and Beijing), will get their timetable shifted by one hour from November 1.

    Classe LG1-H3 San Francisco (-7/-8) New York (-4/-5) Roma (+2/+1) Moscow (+3) Beijing (+8) Sidney (+11)
    18/10/2021 - 05/02/2022 10:00 - 12:00 13:00 - 15:00 19:00 - 21:00 20:00 - 22:00 01:00+1 - 03:00+1* 4:00+1 - 06:00+1
    Variazioni d'orario 11:00 - 13:00* 14:00 - 16:00* - 21:00 - 23:00** 02:00+1 - 04:00+1** 05:00+1 - 07:00+1**

    Chiediamo a tutti i partecipanti di porre attenzione al cambiamento d'orario.
    *Negli Stati Uniti d'America, il cambiamento avviene il 7 novembre, in Europa invece il 1 novembre. Siccome il corso segue la fascia oraria europea, per i partecipanti abitanti negli Stati Uniti, il corso slitterà d'un'ora dal 1 al 7 novembre.
    **Coloro che vivono in zone dove non avviene il cambiamento (ad es. Mosca e Pechino), avranno un'orario diverso dal 1 novembre.

  • Greek (part 2):

    For intermediate students
    Duration: 4 weeks, 3 hours of daily classes
    Credits: 75 class hours and 50 hours of private study; 125 total hours. (5 ECTS)
    Price: 800€
    Click here to read more
    Fill the form below to apply

  • Latin Literature:

    Reading seminars of ancient and Renaissance authors with exercises
    in Latin composition, style, and the active use of the language.
    Duration: 4 weeks, two lessons every week.
    Price: 200€
    Click here to read more
    Fill the form below to apply

1. Costs and enrollment

In order to participate, students are required to fill out the application form. In the event of their acceptance, they are required to send in a 30% deposit of the total program fee in order to reserve their spot. All courses offerred are not for profit, as the Academy Vivarium novum is a non-profit organization. The participation cost covers:

  • Classes
  • Online didactic material

Students will pay for their own textbooks and purchase them in their own countries: only in the event that books aren't available for purchase in a certain region will the Academy ship them by express courier. In this case, only the cost of shipping will be charged to the student.

All proceeds from the summer courses will be used to fund scholarships granted to youths attending the Academy's courses for the academic year 2021-2022 at the Vivarium novum, and to support the necessary renovation works of the Villa Falconieri, where the Academy is housed.

The payment must be transferred exclusively in euros, by paypal or wire transfer.

To request admission one must fill out and submit the following application form.

2. Scholarships

In order to sustain those who have greater difficulties in paying the tuition fees, the Academy Vivarium novum will grant 25 scholarships for participation in the courses. No specific eligibility is required for applying. We ask all interested parties to fill the following application form and send a presentation letter and a curriculum of previous studies along with an ID document to e-longinquo@vivariumnovum.net before September 30.

3. Application form

You can apply to our summer course through this form. You will first receive an automatic email to confirm that your application has been received, then, within 3 days, a confirmation message from our secretaries.

If you are using Safari or Internet explorer, please make sure to enter your birthday in this exact format: YYYY-MM-DD (with the dashes), otherwise the system will not process it.


Courses
Personal details
Contact details
Academic information and motivation letter

Please describe your previous studies, your current school or faculty and write a short motivation letter.

Privacy policy